<body rightmargin="0" leftmargin="0"><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d9702947\x26blogName\x3dDesperate+Working+Mommas\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dSILVER\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://desperateworkingmommas.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://desperateworkingmommas.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-3019448810800103784', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
Desperate Working Mommas
Your one-stop site for fanatical television snarking, questionable political analysis, occasional attempts to address the parenting issues facing working mothers, and halfhearted promises to stop obsessing about the entertainment industry, already! Oh, not to mention the random bitching and moaning. There's always that.
Thursday, June 09, 2005
MEMORY! (Self-Portrait Thursday)

Obviously, I will have to do some research on Self-Portrait Thursday. 'Cause I am not exactly sure what it is all about, truthfully. Something about pictures? Of ourselves? Whatev. I have gathered there is a theme and all, but since I am just sitting here at my desk, playing with my snazzy lil' camera phone, there are limitations to my ingenuity. You know?

So, as a shout-out to the Shelton Clan, how's about a little trip down a scary, twisted road I like to call Memory Lane?

Ready? OKAY! Here we go: Hey, Sheltons! Who remembers THIS look?!

sneer

Eh?! EH?! Can't do THAT with Botox, no SIR! You hear me, Ryan Seacrest?! Are you listening, Nicole Kidman?! That is some serious emoting going on, right there! Oh, ho, ho, ho! Yes, it's The Sneer, y'all. The SNEER! Wow. I haven't broken that bad boy out in, oh, like, months! I mean, years, sillies. YEARS, of course! Sadly, my family was on the receiving end of that beauty, I'd say, hmmm, okay, like probably 95% of the time during my teenage years. Give or take 5%. You know, when everything sucked and was stupid and bugged me and made me want to vomit from its stupidness because, damn, everything was annoying. And stupid. You know?

But look, y'all!

smile

It's all good! The Sneer, it is gone! Look at the sunshine in my face! SUNSHINE! Nary a Sneer to be seen! See?! SEE?! GONE! Honestly, it rarely if EVER comes out these days, The Sneer. Hmmm... Okay, TGIM may beg to differ, as I may break it out upon OCCASION, but only at him! (What? You think I want MY kids learning that one? Pshaw. I thank you, NO.) And rarely! Only when I am feeling particularly saucy. Or irritated, perhaps. Which means almost NEVER! Promise!

Okay. That's my story, and I'm sticking with it. It's just that sometimes? Sometimes? I just have no idea I am doing it, guys, I swear. That is the horror of The Sneer.

God help us all.

link | posted by Cat at 6:32 AM


9 Comments:
Blogger Circus Kelli commented:

Cat darlin... I hate to break this to you, doll, and you have probably already found this out, but faces like THE SNEER -- they aren't learned. They're inherited genetically. Oh yes. My Momma told you my face would freeze like that, but she never told me it would come back to haunt me in my kids. ;)

Faboo pic (the second one), BTW. The sunshine! It is hurting my eyes! Where are my sunglasses??

» 6/09/2005 8:15 AM 
Blogger Circus Kelli commented:

Ok, well my Momma didn't tell YOU my face would freeze like that, but she sure told me!

Forget the sunglasses, where's the damn caffiene?!

Wha? Me? Working?! OF COURSE I am, silly!

» 6/09/2005 8:16 AM 
Blogger Nessa commented:

You are fabulous darling! And it's no big secret where those kiddos of yours get their good looks!!!

» 6/09/2005 8:27 AM 
Blogger mrtl commented:

You are so 12.

» 6/09/2005 11:51 AM 
Blogger Vajana commented:

Elvis ain't got nothin' on your sneer.

CK is right though...totally genetics.

» 6/09/2005 10:05 PM 
Blogger Greenthumb commented:

C.K., forget the caffiene, we need to figure out how to get a drip line for some CAT, we need to tap into that wit, energy and hottness.

That is, as long as we don't become raving AI fanatics. LOL! ;-p

» 6/10/2005 9:07 AM 
Blogger Amy commented:

The best part is that there is this ever-lovin'-savin'-the-world-one-smile-at-a-time picture of you, then I scroll down and OH! There is your daughter with THE EXACT SAME SMILE.

Awesome Malosome.

» 6/10/2005 11:04 AM 
Anonymous kalki commented:

Yup, what Amy said. And what I said, in the "Happy Birthday Alli" post. You are just like her/she is just like you.

CUTE!

» 6/10/2005 1:21 PM 
Blogger Annejelynn commented:

ya got a very cute smile

» 6/10/2005 5:42 PM 

Post a Comment

« Back to Main Page

© desperateworkingmommas.blogspot.com | powered by Blogger | designed by mela (& modified by me)
Get awesome blog templates like this one from BlogSkins.com